IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
[…] Since just this one fact warrants relief for Neinast, Expo's motion must be denied.

D. The Fact that Section 111.15 of the Ohio Revised Code Was Not Followed in the Adoption of the Shoe Rule Warrants Relief

Expo has conceded that the shoe rule is a "rule", saying "[The Ohio Expositions Commission] may enter into contracts, grant leases, and adopt necessary rules and regulations to assist in its conduct of the Fair," and that it has "informed Plaintiff Neinast that applicable rules of patron conduct require him to wear shoes as a condition for admission to the fair." Yet, Section 111.15 of the Ohio Revised Code requires that any rule, defined as "any rule, regulation, bylaw, or standard having a general and uniform operation adopted by an agency under the authority of the laws governing the agency" must go through a specific process, including being filed with the Secretary of State, being reviewed by the Joint Committee on Agency Rule Review, and being published in the Ohio Administrative Code before it becomes effective.5  One of the primary purposes of this process is