2005-Ohio-3609
[…] (c) Liability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a section of the Revised Code.2 

None of Cramer's allegations against either Green or Warder involve actions that were outside of the scope of their employment or official responsibilities. Therefore, the exception to immunity in R.C. 2744.0.3(A)(6)(a) does not apply.

Furthermore, no section of the Revised Code expressly imposes liability upon either Green or Warder. The only section of the revised code that Cramer contends imposes liability upon either of them is R.C. 3721.17(I)(1)(a), which states that:

Any resident whose rights under sections 3721.10 to 3721.17 of the Revised Code are violated has a cause of action against any person or home committing the violation.

The above language does not expressly impose liability upon the employees of a political subdivision or, more specifically, employees of an unlicensed county home. Rather, it imposes liability upon "homes" and all persons in general, but not employees.