IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
[…] In other words, the issue is whether such rule-making is an unconstitutional usurpation of the legislative power. This cause also presents the issue of great general interest as to whether a reasonably competent pro se litigant has a legitimate chance of receiving justice through the judicial system, or whether the system is just so slanted against pro se litigants that those without the resources to afford legal representation are forced to accept the unlawful actions of governmental officials.

In this case, the court of appeals decided that the language of R.C. 3375.40(H), which says that the board of trustees of a library may "make and publish rules for the proper operation and management of the free public library and facilities under its jurisdiction, . . .", included a grant to make police power regulations for the library, in that this specific statutory language provided an intelligible principle by which that delegation of authority could be established.