COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
[…] In Paragraphs 22 and 23 of his Complaint, Plaintiff asserts that the Board does not have the authority to adopt a policy requiring shoes. Plaintiff's attack on the procedural underpinnings of the policy requiring shoes is summarized in Paragraph 23 of his Amended Complaint: "The Board has not been granted the authority under statute to make and enforce a shoe rule." (Amended Complaint ¶ 23). Plaintiff's attack, however, must fail because the Library's Board of Trustees is empowered to make and enforce a rule requiring that its patrons wear shoes.

Section 3375.40(H) of the Revised Code provides the basis for the Board's authority to adopt the Code of Conduct. That section states in pertinent part:

Each board of library ... may do the following:
***
(H) Make and publish rules for the proper operation and management of the free public library and facilities under its jurisdiction, ...'
***.

Ohio Rev. Code § 3375.40(H) (West 2005).

The Supreme Court of Ohio has held that judicial review of administrative rules is confined to deciding whether such rules are reasonable as applied to the facts of a particular justiciable case.