COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
[…] Also, Mr. Sullivan informed Plaintiff that the Board of Trustees of the Library has recently officially passed a new code of conduct, which will be provided to Plaintiff in Response to Interrogatory No. 13.

Plaintiff and Defendants' attorney were unable to come to agreement on the remaining Interrogatories, which are therefore the subject of this Motion.


Standards Relating to the Discovery of Admissible Evidence

One of the cruxes of this lawsuit is the statutory interpretation of O.R.C. 3375.40(H), and whether the authority granted to the Library by the Legislature to make "rules and regulations for the proper operation and management of the free public library" includes the authority to make a rule limiting the access to the Library of patrons who are not wearing shoes. Plaintiff has contended that such a rule is not part of the proper operation and management of a library, and that the Library is exceeding its legislative grant of authority.