IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF OHIO
[…] Plaintiff's attack on the procedural underpinnings of the policy requiring shoes is summarized in Paragraph 23 of his Amended Complaint: "The Board has not been granted the authority under statute to make and enforce a shoe rule." (Amended Complaint ¶ 23, p. 5). Plaintiff's attack, however, must fail because, as the trial court held, the Library's Board of Trustees is empowered to make and enforce a rule requiring that its patrons wear shoes. Decision 5/27/05, p.9, 12.

Section 3375.40(H) of the Revised Code provides the basis for the Board's authority to adopt the Code of Conduct. That section states in pertinent part:


Each board of library trustees ... may do the following:
* * *
(H) Make and publish rules for the proper operation and management of the free public library and facilities under its jurisdiction, ...;
* * *.

Ohio Rev. Code § 3375.40(H) (West 2005) (attached hereto as Exhibit C). As the trial court properly held, this unambiguous statute grants the Library plenary authority to enact rules for the proper operation and management of the Library. Decision 5/27/05, p.9. Accordingly, as Judge Frye noted, the statute is clear and unambiguous and should, thus, be applied as written and no further interpretation is necessary. Decision 5/27/05, p. 8 (citing Lyndon Prop. Ins. v. Div. of Mineral Res. Mgmt., 2005-Ohio-2294, 2005 Ohio App.