IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF OHIO
[…] Decision 5/27/05, p. 11. As the trial court explained, that determination is confirmed by the language used in the companion statute, O.R.C. § 3375.06, specifically referenced in O.R.C. § 3375.40. Decision 5/27/05, p. 11. O.R.C. § 3375.06 authorizes the creation of library boards of trustees and states that libraries "shall be under the control and management" of such boards. O.R.C. § 3375.06 (attached hereto as Exhibit H); Decision 5/27/05, p. 11. The statute goes on to state that "[s]uch board of library trustees shall have control and management of the county free library, and in the exercise of such control and management shall be governed by sections 3375.33 to 3375.41, inclusive, of the Revised Code." O.R.C. § 3375.06; Decision 5/27/05, p. 11. Citing this language, the trial court properly held that such "[u]nequivocal words like 'control and management,' repeated three times for emphasis ... hardly suggest that the authority ... to '[m]ake and publish rules for the proper operation and