PDF Original
[…] CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS, STATUTES, AND REGULATIONS INVOLVED

The First Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that "Congress shall make no law … abridging the freedom of speech …." The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that "… nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law …."

The Ohio Revised Code § 3375.40 states, in relevant part:

Each board of library trustees … may:

(H) Make and publish rules for the proper operation and management of the free public library and facilities under its jurisdiction, including rules pertaining to the provision of library services to individuals, corporations, or institutions that are not inhabitants of the county; …

The Columbus Metropolitan Library Patron Regulations Policy (approved by the Board of Trustees) states:

The following are prohibited in the Library by either the policies of the Board, or fire or health regulations:

  1. Smoking in all service areas including meeting rooms and restrooms.