MEMORANDUM OF LAW
[…] Q>

Plaintiff's expressive conduct caused no disruption of any kind in the Library. Neinast Affid. ¶¶19, 20. Def. Resp. Int. I, #4. Thus, as a matter of law, Plaintiff's symbolic speech is protected, and summary judgment should be granted, not in Defendants' favor, but in Plaintiff's favor.

D. DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT SHOULD BE DENIED AND PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT SHOULD BE GRANTED BECAUSE DEFENDANTS' RULE WAS NOT VALIDLY ENACTED

The Board of Trustees is authorized, under O.R.C. §3375.40(H) to "[m]ake and publish rules for the proper operation and management of the free public library and facilities under its jurisdiction, . . .."

1. Defendants' Barefoot Policy is a Rule, not a Procedure, and the Delegation of Rulemaking Authority is a Legislative Delegation, not an Executive Delegation