Opinion of the Attorney General
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Further, pursuant to R.C. 3375.35, "[n]o moneys credited to a free public library shall be paid out except on a check signed by the clerk of the board having jurisdiction over said moneys and the president, vice-president, or secretary of said board."

In the situation about which you ask, it is necessary to keep in mind that a board of library trustees is a creature of statute and, therefore, the board may authorize the type of payroll deduction plan you describe only if it is authorized to do so by statute. You specifically ask whether R.C. 1321.32 provides adequate authority for the allowance of the payroll deduction about which you ask. R.C. 1321.32 states:

Notwithstanding [R.C. 1321.31],1  no assignment of, or order for wages or salary is valid unless the wages assigned or ordered are to be paid for the support of the employee's spouse or minor child in complying with an order of a court of record for the support of the employee's spouse or minor child. This section does not affect or invalidate any contract or agreement between employers and their employees, or as between employers, employees, and any labor union as to any checkoff on the wages of such employees as may be agreed upon. This section and [R.C. 4113.16]2  shall not affect or invalidate any deduction from the wages or salary made in accordance with a payroll deduction plan agreed upon between the employer and employee provided that the same be revocable at any time by the employee upon notice to the employer up to the time of payment thereof. (Emphasis and footnotes added.)

R.C. 1321.32 thus establishes the general rule that, notwithstanding R.C. 1321.31, no assignment of, or order for, wages or salary is valid unless paid in compliance with a court order for the support of the employee's spouse or minor child. The section also provides that it has no effect on an agreement concerning checkoffs on employees' wages. The above-emphasized portion of R.C. 1321.32, however, contains the further qualification that neither it nor R.C. 4113.16 affects or invalidates a payroll deduction made under a plan agreed upon between an employer and employee, provided that the deduction be revocable at any time by the employee. Such qualification operates only as an exception to the general prohibition against wage assignments in both the public and private sectors.