Opinion of the Attorney General
[…] R.C. 3375.19 provides for the creation of a county library district. Within a county library district, the free public library of the district is under the control and management of the board of library trustees appointed under R.C. 3375.22, which states in part: "Such board of library trustees shall organize in accordance with [R.C. 3375.32]. Such board of library trustees shall have the control and management of the county district free public library and in the exercise of such control and management shall be governed by [R.C. 3375.33-.41]." Pursuant to R.C. 3375.33, boards of library trustees appointed under R.C. 3375.22, among others, "are bodies politic and corporate, and as such are capable of suing and being sued, contracting, acquiring, holding, possessing, and disposing of real and personal property, and of exercising such other powers and privileges as are conferred upon them by law." The powers of the board of library trustees generally are set forth in R.C. 3375.40, which will be discussed more fully below.