Opinion of the Attorney General
[…] In order to answer your question, it is first necessary to examine the statutory scheme governing the operation of county library districts. R.C. 3375.19 provides for the creation of a county library district. Within a county library district, the free public library of the district is under the control and management of the board of library trustees appointed under R.C. 3375.22, which states in part: "Such board of library trustees shall organize in accordance with [R.C. 3375.32]. Such board of library trustees shall have the control and management of the county district free public library and in the exercise of such control and management shall be governed by [R.C. 3375.33-.41]."