Opinion of the Attorney General
[…] Thus, as stated by one of my predecessors: "A board of trustees of a library is created by statute, and has only such powers as are provided in the statute, and such other powers as are reasonably necessary to the accomplishment of the purposes of the board." 1924 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2003, p. 652 (syllabus, paragraph one).

Each county library district board of trustees is required to meet annually to select the board's officers and to elect and fix the compensation of a clerk. R.C. 3375.32. Concerning the duties of such clerk, R.C. 3375.36 states in pertinent part:

The clerk of the board of library trustees of a free public library shall be the treasurer of the library funds. All moneys received by such clerk for library purposes shall be immediately placed by him in a depository designated by the board. Such clerk shall keep an account of the funds credited to the board. Such clerk shall render a statement to the board monthly showing the revenues and receipts from whatever sources derived, the disbursements and the purposes for such disbursements, and the assets and liabilities of the board. At the end of each fiscal year the clerk shall submit to the board a complete financial statement showing the receipts and expenditures in detail for the entire fiscal year. (Emphasis added.)

Further, pursuant to R.C. 3375.35, "[n]o moneys credited to a free public library shall be paid out except on a check signed by the clerk of the board having jurisdiction over said moneys and the president, vice-president, or secretary of said board."