Opinion of the Attorney General
[…] Such clerk shall keep an account of the funds credited to the board. Such clerk shall render a statement to the board monthly showing the revenues and receipts from whatever sources derived, the disbursements and the purposes for such disbursements, and the assets and liabilities of the board. At the end of each fiscal year the clerk shall submit to the board a complete financial statement showing the receipts and expenditures in detail for the entire fiscal year. (Emphasis added.)

Further, pursuant to R.C. 3375.35, "[n]o moneys credited to a free public library shall be paid out except on a check signed by the clerk of the board having jurisdiction over said moneys and the president, vice-president, or secretary of said board."

In the situation about which you ask, it is necessary to keep in mind that a board of library trustees is a creature of statute and, therefore, the board may authorize the type of payroll deduction plan you describe only if it is authorized to do so by statute.