Opinion of the Attorney General
[…] R.C. 3375.36 imposes further duties upon the clerk-treasurer with regard to reporting to the board as to all receipts, disbursements and the purposes thereof, and the assets and liabilities of the board. See generally 1947 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2549, p. 639 (syllabus, paragraph one) ("[t]he clerk of the board of trustees of a municipal library, when elected and qualified pursuant to [G.C. 7627 (now R.C. 3375.32)], . . . becomes ex officio treasurer of all funds belonging to such library . . ."). Concerning the procedure for the payment of library funds, R.C. 3375.35 states: "No moneys credited to a free public library shall be paid out except on a check signed by the clerk of the board having jurisdiction over said moneys and the president, vice-president, or secretary of said board." None of the duties of the clerk of the board of library trustees expressly includes the authority to allow payroll deductions of any kind. Further, no other statute of which I am aware encompasses a payroll deduction for the purposes specified in your opinion request.