Opinion of the Attorney General
[…] Board of Trustees, 24 Ohio App. 261 (1926). The determination of the appropriateness of a particular contractual undertaking is, however, generally left to the discretion of the officers of the public body.

Support for the application of this general proposition to a board of library trustees is found in the general and specific powers granted to the trustees in R.C. Chapter 3375. Each of the boards of library trustees created pursuant to R.C. Chapter 3375 has general authority with respect to the control and management of the library under its jurisdiction. As noted in R.C. 3375.40(B) a board may "generally do all things it deems necessary for the establishment, maintenance, and improvement of the public library under its jurisdiction." Moreover, each board of library trustees may, pursuant to R.C. 3375.40(H), "make and publish rules for the proper operation and management of the free public library under its jurisdiction, including rules pertaining to the provisions of library services to individuals, corporations or institutions that are not inhabitants of the county."