COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
[…] Again, Mr. Neinast acknowledges that the issue in this case (if there is one) is the legislative intent behind O.R.C. § 3375.40(H), while simultaneously arguing that the legislative intent behind the statute can be determined by examining the actions and beliefs of those that the statute regulates. This contention is unsupported in both law and logic, and must be rejected. Q>

This is simply incorrect. O.R.C. § 1.49 specifically says: "If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider among other matters . . . [t]he administrative construction of the statute." In other words, the court may consider the construction of those that the statute regulates to help determine the legislative intent. See also Diechele v.