COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
[…] Ohio Civ. R. 26(B) describes the scope of discovery: "Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action. . . ." "Relevant" subject matter includes information not admissible at trial but "reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence." Id. None of Mr. Neinast's requests meets these criteria.

Mr. Neinast's claims are based on O.R.C. § 3375.40, which states, in relevant part:

(H) [The Board of Trustees shall] [m]ake and publish rules for the proper operation and management of the free public library and facilities under its jurisdiction, including rules pertaining to the provision of library services to individuals, corporations, or institutions that are not inhabitants of the county[.]

O.R.C. § 3375.40.

As Mr. Neinast explains his claims, the Library has allegedly violated this provision in two ways: (1) by promulgating the barefoot rule, and (2) by delegating rulemaking authority to its Executive Director.