IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF OHIO
[…] As already discussed, there is no hint in the Ohio Revised Code that the Library has been granted any police powers at all, and certainly not the police power to regulate health and safety. See also D.A.B.E., at 259 ("Authority that is conferred by the General Assembly cannot be extended by the administrative agency."). The Library would have this Court set the precedent that an administrative body can seize a portion of the police power without explicit authorization.

4. The Barefoot Rule is Not Predicated Upon an Express or Implicit Statutory Grant of Authority

O.R.C. § 3375.40(H) clearly contains no express grant of the authority to create a health and safety regulation. In fact, the only express grant in Division (H) is that a library may also make "rules pertaining to the provision of library services to individuals, corporations, or institutions that are not inhabitants of the county."9  Any other grant is implicit in the general rule-making provision.