COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
[…] After receiving no reply to the email, Neinast then phoned Mr. Hart on August 18. Regarding the objections, Mr. Hart re-iterated his position that they asked for speculation, not opinions or contentions, and that we would have to agree to disagree. In that phone call, Mr. Hart was also notified that he had not complied with Civ. R. 33(A)(3). As of this date he has not yet done so.

Standards Relating to the Discovery of Admissible Evidence

One of the cruxes of this lawsuit is the statutory interpretation of O.R.C. 3375.40(H), and whether the authority granted there by the General Assembly to the Library to make “rules and regulations for the proper operation and management of the free public library” includes the authority to make a rule limiting the access to the Library of patrons who are not wearing shoes. Plaintiff contends that such a rule is not part of the proper operation and management of a library, and that the Library is exceeding its legislative grant of authority.